Time2Work is a simple and intuitive cloud-based solution designed to streamline your employee scheduling.

Privacy Policy

Ploytech Trading Co Pty Ltd ACN 169 825 469 (Ploytech) is the owner and operator of the Time2work App (App) and Time2work Website (Website).

Ploytech collects personal information from your employer at various points on our Website or via our App. We do not presently collect health or sensitive information about you. At Ploytech we take privacy seriously and we comply with privacy obligations as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This privacy policy document outlines the kinds of personal information we collect and hold, how we collect it, the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, how to access or seek correction of your personal information that we hold. Ploytech will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients as stated in this document. Ploytech will takes such steps as are necessary in the circumstances to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and to destroy or de-identify the personal information if it is no longer lawfully required.

Inquiries regarding this privacy policy should be directed to Ploytech addressed to the our Privacy Officer.

By ‘opting in’ to use our product you are consenting to the collection of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we may collect from your employer includes your name, email address, date of birth, gender, residential address, qualifications, Tax File Number, days of availability for work.

If you do not provide us with complete information through the App or the Website or do not wish to be identified then we may not be able to provide services to you.

We do not presently collect any sensitive information about you.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information that has been collected by your current employer that you have consented to being collected by Ploytech. You are responsible for ensuring that any personal information collected by your employer is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can update your contact information anytime on the App or Website by contacting us at: privacy@ploytech.com.

Links

Our Website may at times contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

How do we use personal information?

We will use the personal information collected:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you or your employer have requested including, but not limited to, disclosing your personal information to potential other employers to facilitate your employment prospects ;
  • for administration and support purposes;
  • to inform you of updates to the software;
  • to evaluate and improve our service to you;
  • to contact you when required;
  • to compile anonymous statistical demographic information on the use of our system.

Unsubscribe to contact: You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving e-mail messages by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail message.

You can delete the App at any time from your mobile device.

Cross border disclosure

Ploytech is only likely to provide personal information to overseas recipients if potential employers have offices located outside of Australia where information is stored or have outsourced cloud storage facilities located offshore. Ploytech will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any information that is disclosed to an overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information received.

Access to information / ability to make changes / complaints

You have the right to access your personal information and have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us at privacy@ploytech.com or contact us to us via our Privacy Officer. Ploytech will respond to all requests within a reasonable time and will respond to complaints in accordance with Ploytech’s complaints resolution process.

Changes

Ploytech may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. Our current privacy policy will be available on our App and Website or on request.

© 2015 Ploytech. 2015 – Time2Work